Staff

The year-round staff who oversee the exhibitions, collections, programming, education outreach and daily operations of the Adirondack Experience come from a wide variety of backgrounds and bring to the museum a diverse range of skills and expertise.


Administration

  • Executive Director, David Kahn
  • Executive & HR Assistant, Kleigh Orzolek, ext. 114
  • Human Resources Manager, Colleen Sage, ext. 176
  • Director of Finance & Operations, Todd Friebel, ext. 121
  • Finance Associate, Elizabeth Hamdan, ext. 138
  • Finance & HR Assistant, Mallory Fleishman, 104

Information & Technology

  • Inhouse IT Consultant, Shane Holmes, ext. 128

Collections

  • Chief Curator, Laura Rice, ext. 103
  • Conservator & Collections Manager, Doreen Alessi-Holmes, ext. 164
  • Registrar, Hanna Person, ext. 126

Interpretation

  • Director of Interpretation, Jennifer Bine, ext. 110
  • Public Programs Manager, Micaela Hall, ext. 128
  • Public Programs Assistant Manager, Vonnie Liddle, ext. 185
  • School Programs Manager/Educator, Christine Campeau, ext. 116
  • Assistant Educator, Diane Carver, ext. 115
  • Assistant Educator, Rosaria DiSanto, ext. 147

Library

  • Library Director, Ivy Gocker, ext. 108
  • Photo Cataloger, Elise DeAndrea, ext. 105

Maintenance & Operations- ext. 167

  • Facilities Manager, PJ Preuss, ext. 137
  • Grounds Manager/Assistant Plumber & Electrician, Mike Ameden
  • Master Painter/Conserv. Technician, Rob Holford
  • Assistant Carpenter/Maintenance Assistant, Mark Schisler
  • Equipment Operator & Mechanic/Maintenance Assistant, Jonathan LaPrairie
  • Cleaning/Facilities Assistant, Jenna Roblee
  • Gardener/Facilities Assistant, Karin Cunniff
  • Facilities Assistant, Darrin Harr

Marketing

  • Director of Marketing, Ausra Angermann, ext. 182

Retail Operations

  • Assistant Manager of Retail Operations, Grace Collett, ext. 102
  • Retail Assistant, Belinda Roblee, ext. 177

Institutional Advancement

  • Director of Institutional Advancement, Sarah Lewin, ext. 125
  • Advancement Associate, Ashley Struble, ext. 119
  • Membership Coordinator, Camille Nerney, ext. 181
  • Membership & Advancement Assistant, Diane Shaughnessy, ext. 112