Staff

The year-round staff who oversee the exhibitions, collections, programming, education outreach and daily operations of the Adirondack Experience come from a wide variety of backgrounds and bring to the museum a diverse range of skills and expertise.

Administration

  • Executive Director, David Kahn
  • Director of Finance & Operations, Todd Friebel, ext. 121 –
  • Finance / HR Manager, Sarah Zalenski, ext 114 –
  • Finance / HR Associate, Mallory Law, ext. 138 –
  • Finance / HR Assistant, Brandi Fifield, ext. 104 –

Information & Technology

  • Information Technology Coordinator, Shane Holmes, ext. 122 –

Collections

  • Chief Curator, Laura Rice, ext. 103 –
  • Conservator & Collections Manager, Doreen Alessi-Holmes, ext. 164 –
  • Registrar, Hanna Person, ext. 126 –

Interpretation

  • Director of Interpretation, Cheryl Braunstein, ext. 110 –
  • Public Programs Manager, Micaela Hall, ext. 128 –
  • School Programs Manager/Educator, Christine Campeau, ext. 116 –
  • School Programs Coordinator, Diane Carver, ext. 115 –
  • Public Programs Assistant Manager, Stephanie Hample, ext. 185 –

Library

  • Library Director, Ivy Gocker, ext. 108 –

Maintenance & Operations- ext. 167

  • Facilities Manager, PJ Preuss, ext. 137 –
  • Grounds Manager/Assistant Plumber & Electrician, Mike Ameden, ext. 167 –
  • Master Painter/Conserv. Technician, Rob Holford, ext. 167 –
  • Assistant Carpenter/Maintenance Assistant, Mark Schisler, ext. 167 –
  • Equipment Operator & Mechanic/Maintenance Assistant, Jonathan LaPrairie, ext. 167 –
  • Gardener/Facilities Assistant, Karin Cunniff, ext. 167 –
  • Cleaning Supervisor, David Patterson, ext. 167 –

Marketing

  • Acting Director of Marketing and Public Relations , Tara Murphy, ext 109 –

Retail Operations

  • Co-Manager of Retail Operations, Grace Collett, ext. 102 –
  • Co-Manager of Retail Operations, Belinda Roblee, ext. 149 –

Institutional Advancement

  • Director of Institutional Advancement, Sarah Lewin, ext. 125 –
  • Institutional Advancement Manager, Sara McNamara, ext. 130 –
  • Membership Coordinator, Colin Briggs, ext. 112 –
  • Advancement Assistant/Educator, Taylor Ewald, ext. 181 –